My Tracker Security and Privacy Policy

Protecting Your Personal Health Information

My Tracker has been designed to comply with the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA), which established standards for the privacy of individually-identifiable health information (protected health information*). We have implemented security procedures on this Web site in an effort to protect your personal medical information. It has always been the policy of USAble Corporation through our Code of Business Conduct to protect the confidentiality of personal medical information.

*Protected Health Information (PHI) is defined as health information, including demographic data collected, which permits identification of an individual or could reasonably be used to identify that individual. It includes information regarding the diagnosis, medical treatment, care, advice or counseling of an identified member, the physical or mental condition of the member, or prescription-drug therapy for the member.

heal

My Tracker Security

For protection of personal information, our member portal, My Tracker, uses Transport Layer Security (TLS) 256-bit encryption. Data is transferred from USAble Corporation databases to users during a "secured session" using the TLS handshake messaging protocol. TLS is the industry-standard security protocol for encoding sensitive information and works by creating a shared digital key, which allows only the sender and receiver of the transmission to scramble and unscramble the information.

Your internet browser can tell you whether or not you are in a website secured by TLS technology by the presence of a padlock or key typically in or near the URL address bar at the top of the browser. On older browsers the lock is normally located somewhere along the bottom of your browser's window. If the lock is closed or the key is unbroken, you are in a secured section of your host's website.

Registration

When you register to use My Tracker, we request information from you in connection with your registration. Once you have signed in and activated your account, you may view or modify the information we have captured about you or change your password by clicking on the link called "Update Account Settings."

Password Protection

The combination of your username and password protects access to your personal information. If you fail to enter the correct username or password after three attempts, you will be locked out of My Tracker for a specified period of time. To maintain the security of your information, do not share your password with anyone. If you give your username or password to others, you assume responsibility for possible unauthorized access. If you suspect the privacy of your username or password has been compromised, please either change your password immediately or e-mail Customer Service.

Cookies

"Cookies" are small text files placed on your computer's hard drive by Web sites you visit to provide a more personalized online experience and a more efficient session. The cookies we use will not harm your system or collect information about you from your computer's hard drive. My Tracker uses cookies to determine if you have previously visited our Web site, remember that you have already signed in during the current session and log the pages you visit. You can set your Internet browser to reject cookies or notify you when they are present. However, if you turn cookies off you will not be able to log into My Tracker. The cookies used by My Tracker are temporary and are deleted automatically when you close your browser session. These cookies do not collect personally identifiable information.

E-mail

We discourage the sending of e-mails containing personal health information through any other system. Regular, non-encrypted Internet e-mail is not secure and should be used only for non-sensitive and non-confidential inquiries.

Online Forms

All online forms in My Tracker are secured through Secured Socket Layer technology and are encrypted when you submit them to us.

Use of Your Personal Information

Information you voluntarily provide USAble Corporation during your online sessions may be used and disclosed by USAble Corporation for our own marketing or administrative purposes, including but not limited to customer or provider service, billing and collection activities of USAble Corporation or of healthcare providers furnishing services to you, or various wellness, care coordination, or case management services or other business activities or healthcare operations conducted by USAble Corporation or by its group health plan customers or business associates, consistent with applicable privacy laws and regulations and our own Information Privacy and Security Program. Your information will not be sold to third parties.

Security Tips

  • Regularly change your password.
  • Do not share your password with anyone.
  • Use the links provided within My Tracker instead of the "back" button or other browser navigational buttons.
  • "Sign out" when you have finished your session.
  • Close your Web browser when you leave your PC to ensure that no one else can access any private information stored in your browser's memory.